No. 1 CA-CIV 560.
[…] The Superior Court, Coconino County, Cause No. 23237, J. Thomas Brooks, J., denied relief, and petitioner appealed. The Court of Appeals, Molloy, J., held that defendant had statutory right to jury trial.
Reversed with instructions.
Kenneth J. Lincoln, Flagstaff, for appellant.
Larry E. Mills, City Atty., Flagstaff, Richard K. Mangum, Asst. City Atty., for appellee.
This appeal brings into question whether there is a right to a trial by jury in a criminal prosecution for an alleged violation of a state statute in a municipal police court.
The appellant is charged with a violation of A.R.S. § 4-244(9), as amended, reading as follows:
"It is unlawful:
"9. For a licensee or other person to sell, furnish, dispose of, give, or cause to be sold, furnished, disposed of or given to a person under the age of twenty-one years, or for a person under the age of twenty-one years to buy, receive, have in his possession or consume, spirituous liquors."
The penalty for a violation of this provision is a fine of not less than $100 nor more than $300, imprisonment in the county jail for not less than thirty days nor more than six months, or both.