No. 2 CA-CIV 125.
[…] The motion was granted whereupon the State requested leave of court to try appellant on the charge of driving while intoxicated since this was a trial de novo. The trial court subsequently ruled that the State could try the appellant in superior court on the driving while intoxicated charge. Appellant moved to dismiss the appeal, the motion was granted and appellant's bond was refunded.
A.R.S. § 22-371, as amended, provides:
"A. The defendant in a criminal action may appeal to the superior court from the final judgment of a justice or police court.
"B. The appeal shall be taken within ten days after imposition of sentence * * *."
The appeal to superior court was prematurely taken as appellant had not as yet been sentenced. The right of appeal afforded by statute is from a final judgment.