No. 2 CA-CIV 125.
[…] The function of a writ of prohibition is to prevent an inferior tribunal from acting without or in excess of its jurisdiction. In re West's Adoption, 87 Ariz. 234, 237, 350 P.2d 125 (1960); Martin v. Superior Court, 96 Ariz. 282, 394 P.2d 211 (1964). If the justice court's action in amending the complaint was mere error in a matter within its jurisdiction, rather than an assumption of nonexistent jurisdiction, prohibition was not the proper remedy to correct the error. Loftus v. Russell, 69 Ariz. 245, 253, 212 P.2d 91 (1949).
Commencement of criminal actions in this state is governed by A.R.S. § 22-311 and Rule 1, Rules of Criminal Procedure, 17 A.R.S.
A.R.S. § 22-311 provides:
"A. All proceedings and actions before justice of the peace courts for public offenses of which such courts have jurisdiction shall be commenced by complaint, under oath, setting forth the offense charged, with such particulars of time, place, person and property as to enable defendant to understand distinctly the character of the offense complained of and to answer the complaint." (Emphasis supplied)
Rule 1, Rules of Criminal Procedure, provides: