Tscha v. Thornton
[…] I. BACKGROUND

On December 22, 2006, Thornton drove through the intersection of Ward Avenue and Beretania Street, against a red light, hitting Tscha's vehicle as Tscha drove along Ward Avenue with the green light. Tscha was taken to the Straub emergency room in an ambulance after the collision.

On January 26, 2010, Tscha filed a Complaint against Thornton. The parties participated in mandatory arbitration under the Court Annexed Arbitration Program (CAAP).

The Court Annexed Arbitration Program was established in 1986 pursuant to Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 601–20 (1993). See Murphy v. Lovin, 128 Hawaii 145, 151, 284 P.3d 918, 924 (App.2011). HRS § 601–20 provides, in relevant part:
(a) There is established within the judiciary a court annexed arbitration program which shall be a mandatory and nonbinding arbitration program to provide for a procedure to obtain prompt and equitable resolution of certain civil actions in tort through arbitration. The supreme court shall adopt rules for the implementation and administration of the program by January 1, 1987.
(b) All civil actions in tort, having a probable jury award value, not reduced by the issue of liability, exclusive of interest and costs, of $150,000 or less, shall be submitted to the program and be subject to determination of arbitrability and to arbitration under the rules governing the program. The rules shall include a procedure to classify and establish the order of priority according to which the actions will be processed for the determination of arbitrability and for the arbitration under the program. The court may, at its discretion, remove any action from the program.