No. 16607.
[…] Although the legislative history of HRS § 467-18 does not define the phrase "damages sustained," we may refer to statutes with similar language, which deal with similar subject matters, for guidance. See Lussier v. Mau-Van Development, Inc., 4 Haw. App. 421, 424, 667 P.2d 830, 832-33 (1983) (citations omitted). We therefore look to the legislative history of the Contractors Recovery Fund (CRF).
The CRF was enacted in 1973, six years after the enactment of the RERF. The CRF is described in HRS § 444-26 (Supp. 1992), which provides in part:
The contractors license board is authorized and directed to establish and maintain a [CRF] from which any person injured by an act, representation, transaction, or conduct of a duly licensed contractor, which is in violation of the provisions of this chapter . . . may recover by order of the circuit court or district court . . . for damages sustained by the act, representation, transaction, or conduct. Recovery from the fund shall be limited to the actual damages suffered by the claimant[.]
At the time the CRF was enacted, the legislature intended to follow the RERF and limit recovery to actual damages. The House and Senate Committee Reports stated:
The provisions of this bill are patterned after the [RERF] which presently indemnif[ies] victims of real estate brokers and [salespersons]. Like the [RERF], the [CRF] is financed by licensees and a single recovery is allowed, which is limited to actual damages suffered[.]
Hse.Stand.Comm.Rep. 170, 1973 House Journal at 830; Sen.Stand.Comm.Rep. 733, 1973 Senate Journal at 936.
In 1976, the legislature amended the CRF and stated:
[u]nder [the 1973 CRF statute] any person aggrieved by an act, representation, transaction or conduct of a duly licensed contractor may recover by court order from the [CRF] an amount not more than $10,000 for damages sustained as a result of such act, representation, transaction or conduct.
Sen.Stand.Comm.Rep.