No. 16607.
[…] Accordingly, any technical non-compliance by the Kuhnerts with the statutory requirements of HRS § 467-18(a) constituted harmless error.
B.
Given the Kuhnerts' timely filing, we now address the Kuhnerts' contention that they are entitled to a partial satisfaction of their punitive damage award against Allison and Mrs. Osterman from the RERF. The purpose of the RERF is set forth in HRS § 467-16, which provides:
Real estate recovery fund; use of fund; fees. The real estate commission shall establish and maintain a real estate recovery fund from which any person aggrieved by an act, representation, transaction, or conduct of a duly licensed real estate broker, or real estate salesperson, upon the grounds of fraud, misrepresentation, or deceit, may recover upon the commission's settlement of a claim or by order of the circuit court or district court of the county where the violation occurred, an amount of not more than $25,000 per transaction for damages sustained by the fraud, misrepresentation, or deceit, including court costs and fees as set by law, and reasonable attorney fees as determined by the court.
When any person makes application for an original license to practice as a real estate broker or salesperson the person shall pay, in addition to the person's original license fee, a recovery fund fee as provided in rules adopted by the director of commerce and consumer affairs pursuant to chapter 91 for deposit in the real estate recovery fund. If the commission does not issue the license, this fee shall be returned to the applicant.
(Emphasis added). The Kuhnerts contend that the phrase "damages sustained," as used in HRS § 467-16, includes punitive damages. This contention is erroneous.
The interpretation of a statute is a question of law which this court reviews de novo. Franks v.