C21-1667-MLP
[…] C. Specific Performance
Finally, Plaintiff requests an order of specific performance that Defendant provide continued support under the Affidavit of Support. (Pl.'s Mot. at 23-24.) As considered above, the Court finds there is no genuine dispute that the Affidavit of Support remains presently enforceable against Defendant and that a terminating event has yet to occur. See 8 U.S.C. § 1183a(c) (authorizing courts to award “specific performance and payment of legal fees and other costs of collection”). However, at this juncture, an order of specific performance would not clarify Defendant's support obligation under the Affidavit of Support as Plaintiff has not included evidence of all of her current or future received financial benefits for the determination of her “income.”
IV. CONCLUSION