C21-1667-MLP
[…] (See Def.'s Resp. at 11-12 (citing 8 U.S.C. § 1183a(a)(3)(B)(ii)).) Yet the record evinces that Plaintiff has not received such credit. (See Pl.'s Decl., Ex. 1 (dkt. # 37-1) at 1.) Furthermore, Defendant's position would require that Plaintiff be credited with six to eight quarters of qualifying coverage for each year from 2016 through 2020, which is not statutorily permissible. See 42 U.S.C. § 413(a)(2)(B)(vii) (“[N]o more than four quarters of coverage may be credited to any calendar year after 1977.”). Therefore, Defendant has failed to demonstrate his support obligation to Plaintiff has terminated.
Per Plaintiff's submitted Social Security Statement, as of February 2022, Plaintiff had only 31 credits for qualifying quarters of coverage. (Pl.'s Decl., Ex. 1 at 1.)