19 C 3981
[…] See In re Marriage of Steadman, 283 Ill.App.3d 703, 708 (1996) (noting that a trial court need not follow the statutory guidelines when approving an agreed support order). Additionally, the Agreed Support Order specified that the payments would end when either party died. Under Illinois law, maintenance obligations terminate on the death of either party, while child support obligations do not. 750 ILCS § 5/510(c) (“the obligation to pay future maintenance is terminated upon the death of either party”); 750 ILCS § 5/510(d) (“An existing obligation to pay for support [of a child] or educational expenses, or both, is not terminated by the death of a parent.”).
Based on these facts, we conclude that the unallocated support should be treated as alimony and is income to Ronchin. Cf. Kean v. Comm'r, 407 F.3d 186, 191-92 (3d Cir. 2005) (finding unallocated support was taxable alimony because it terminated on death).