February 28, 1985
[…] This tenant, who took occupancy in 1972 during the period of "vacancy decontrol" under a lease containing a standard affiliation clause, has never been and is not now a tenant protected by the Rent Stabilization Law of 1969 (Administrative Code of City of New York § YY51-1.0 et seq.). Nor may he rely upon the Emergency Tenant Protection Act of 1974 (ETPA; L 1974, ch 576, § 4) to bring himself within stabilization coverage. Section 5 (a) (6) of the act, as amended by section 55 of the OHA, exempts from a declaration of emergency housing accommodations owned or operated by a college except where, inter alia, such housing accommodation is "occupied subsequently by a tenant who is not affiliated with such institution at the time of his initial occupancy" (emphasis added). Thus, the statute expressly does not afford protection to a tenant, such as the tenant herein, who was affiliated with the institution at the inception of his occupancy.