Trustees of Detroit Cptr. Hlt. Wel. Fd. v. D.P. Letscher
[…] Section 502(a) of ERISA, 29 U.S.C. § 1132(a), provides:
A civil action may be brought —

by a participant, beneficiary, or fiduciary (A) to enjoin any act or practice which violates any provision of this subchapter or the terms of the plan, or (B) to obtain other appropriate equitable relief (i) to redress such violations or (ii) to enforce any provisions of this subchapter or the terms of the plan;

Section 515 of ERISA, 29 U.S.C. § 1145, provides:

Every employer who is obligated to make contributions to a multiemployer plan under the terms of the plan or under the terms of a collectively bargained agreement shall, to the extent not inconsistent with law, make such contributions in accordance with the terms and conditions of such plan or such agreement.

However, Defendants maintain that Plaintiffs have failed to establish that any ERISA plan is at issue and that they are fiduciaries of any plan.