Trunzo v. Citi Mortg.
[…] Enterprise Leasing of Philadelphia to resolve the issue of "[w]hether the Superior Court erred when it held [in Grimes] that a plaintiff may satisfy the UTPCPL's 'ascertainable loss' requirement by voluntarily hiring an attorney and allegedly incurring litigation costs to challenge allegedly wrongful conduct, even where, as here, the plaintiff paid no money to the defendant as a result of that conduct." Grimes v. Enter. Leasing Co. of Philadelphia, 84 A.3d 1058 (Pa. 2014); but see generally 73 Pa. Stat. Ann, § 201-9.2 (setting forth that "the court may award to the plaintiff, in addition to other relief provided in this section, costs and reasonable attorney fees," after providing that "[a]ny person who purchases or leases goods or services primarily for personal, family or household purposes and thereby suffers any ascertainable loss of money or property, real or personal, as a result of the use or employment by any person of a method, act or practice declared unlawful by section 31 of this act, may bring a private action to recover actual damages or one hundred dollars ($100), whichever is greater").
Regardless of the Pennsylvania Supreme Court's ultimate decision in Grimes, Plaintiffs, as explained above, never pled an "automatic lien" theory, and cannot, in effect, amend their Amended Complaint via their Brief in Opposition to Citi's Motion to Strike.