Trull v. Taylor (In re Estate of Feinberg)
[…] The Taylors point to section 2BB of the Consumer Fraud and Deceptive Business Practices Act (Consumer Fraud Act) (815 ILCS 505/2BB (West 2008)), which provides that a nonlawyer who drafts a trust document is guilty of a Class A misdemeanor. The Taylors also argue that the 1997 appointment, which was also drafted by Marshall, was void for the same reason.

¶ 24 We find that the Taylors' challenge to the validity of the second amendment and the 1997 appointment is essentially a trust contest. Section 8–1(f) of the Probate Act of 1975 (Probate Act) states that “[a]n action to set aside or contest the validity of a revocable inter vivos trust agreement or declaration of trust to which a legacy is provided by the settlor's will which is admitted to probate shall be commenced within and not after the time to contest the validity of a will as provided in section (a) of this [s]ection and [s]ection 13–223 of the Code of Civil Procedure.” 755 ILCS 5/8–1(f) (West 2008).