Trull v. Taylor (In re Estate of Feinberg)
[…] ¶ 112 Michael argues that the trial court did not abuse its discretion in declining to award prejudgment interest, arguing that the Illinois Interest Act was inapplicable and that the Bank forfeited any claim to prejudgment interest based on equitable considerations. Michael contends that the court's decision should be viewed in light of the fact that it had imposed substantial attorney fees upon him; that its decision was based on equitable considerations; and that the trial court, in making its ruling, did not misapply the Illinois Interest Act.

¶ 113 Section 2 of the Illinois Interest Act (the Act) provides in pertinent part that:

“Creditors shall be allowed to receive at the rate of five (5) per centum per annum for all moneys after they become due on any bond, bill, promissory note, or other instrument of writing; on money lent or advanced for the use of another; on money due on the settlement of account from the day of liquidating accounts between the parties and ascertaining the balance; on money received to the use of another and retained without the owner's knowledge; and on money withheld by an unreasonable and vexatious delay of payment.” 815 ILCS 205/2 (West 2010).