5:21-cv-00190-REW-MAS
[…] [DE 133, 137, 143].
Defendant VWD initially objected but has since withdrawn its objection. [DE 135, 139].
Thus, the DE 115 motion is fully briefed and ripe for consideration. The Court discusses and recommends resolution of each issue as reflected below. Given the time-sensitivity of the sale approval and the Receiver's intent that final disposition of the Limited Value Assets precede or coincide with eventual Cleveland Drive Property closing, the parties have consented to a five-day objection period. [DE 140].
II. DISCUSSION
The sale of property in this case is governed by 28 U.S.C. § 2001, et seq. Under those provisions, real “[p]roperty in the possession of a receiver . . . shall be sold at public sale in the district wherein any such receiver was first appointed, ” unless the Court directs that the sale occur elsewhere. 28 U.S.C. §§ 2001(a). “Such sale shall be upon such terms and conditions as the court directs.” Id. Much more stringent requirements pertain to private sales of real property. Id. § 2001(b).