U.S. v. Kerner
[…] The government argues that the law does not require foreclosed property to be sold by auction:

The district courts of the United States at the instance of the United States shall have such jurisdiction to make and issue in civil actions, writs and orders of injunction, and of ne exeat republica, orders appointing receivers, and such other orders and processes, and to render such judgments and decrees as may be necessary or appropriate for the enforcement of the internal revenue laws.
26 U.S.C. § 7402(a) (emphasis added). The procedure for a private sale of personal property like shares of stock is outlined in 28 U.S.C. § 2004, which states that "[a]ny personalty sold under any order or decree of any court of the United States shall be sold in accordance with section 2001 of this title, unless the court orders otherwise." 28 U.S.C. § 2004 (emphasis added).