Troutman v. B. C. B. Co.
[…] The court also denied the companies' motion for a bifurcated trial in which Bennett, the employee, and the companies, the employer, would be separately tried.

Beers is the union organized construction arm of the Beers' construction organization and B. C. B. is the non-union arm.

Case No. A93A0519

1. We consider first the issue of the denial of the motion for bifurcated trial, made pursuant to OCGA § 9-11-42 (b).

That section provides that the court "in furtherance of convenience or to avoid prejudice, may order a separate trial of any claim, cross-claim, counterclaim, or of any separate issue, or of any number of claims, [etc.]."