Trost v. Lowe's Companies, Inc.
[…] (O’Brien v. Cseh (1983) 148 Cal.App.3d 957, 962.)

DISPOSITION

In this case, while notice was proper, the failure to permit Harriet to be heard before sanctions were ordered deprived her of her due process rights. The award of sanctions must be reversed and the matter remanded for a hearing in accordance with this opinion. Appellant is to recover her costs on appeal.

We concur: PERLUSS, P. J., WOODS, J.

Section 1987.2 states as follows: “In making an order pursuant to motion made under subdivision (c) of Section 1987 or under Section 1987.1, the court may in its discretion award the amount of the reasonable expenses incurred in making or opposing the motion, including reasonable attorneys’ fees, if the court finds the motion was made or opposed in bad faith or without substantial justification or that one or more of the requirements of the subpoena was oppressive.”


Summaries of

Trost v. Lowe's Companies, Inc.

California Court of Appeals, Second District, Seventh Division
Mar 17, 2008
No. B195280 (Cal. Ct. App. Mar. 17, 2008)
Case details for

Trost v. Lowe's Companies, Inc.

Case Details

Full title:DAVID TROST et al., Plaintiffs and Appellants, v.