No. CV-03-0483300 S
[…] McCann v. Town Plan and Zoning Commission of Bloomfield, 161 Conn. 65, 71 (1971).
In challenging the Commission's approval of the application, plaintiff bears the burden of proving that the Commission "has not acted fairly, with proper motives and upon valid reasons." Rocchi v. Zoning Board of Appeals of Glastonbury, 157 Conn. 106, 110 (1968).
In determining the merits of an appeal of a site plan approval, the court must be mindful of the role of the commission and may not substitute its judgment for that of the commission. The commission acts pursuant to Connecticut General Statutes § 8-3(g) which requires "A site plan may be modified or denied only if it fails to comply with requirements already set forth in the zoning or inland/wetlands regulations." Therefore, our Supreme Court has held that "If the application conforms to the zoning regulations, the board cannot deny the application for subjective reasons that bear no relationship to the zoning regulations." RR Pool Patio, Inc. v.