No. CV-03-0483300 S
[…] The purpose of the abandonment was to allow the street itself to become part of the development and to allow the applicant to construct a building over a portion of what had previously been Candee Avenue.
It is undisputed that a municipality has the right to abandon a road or highway. Here, the City of West Haven determined that it was in the City's best interest to extinguish one end of Candee Avenue as a public street so that this planned development could go forward. Plaintiff claims that Connecticut General Statutes § 13a-55 controls certain rights for the abandonment of streets, making this proposed development illegal. Connecticut General Statutes § 13a-55 provides:
Property owners bounding a discontinued or abandoned highway, or a highway any portion of which has been discontinued or abandoned, shall have a right-of-way for all purposes for which a public highway may be now or hereafter used over such discontinued or abandoned highway to the nearest or most accessible highway, provided such right-of-way has not been acquired in conjunction with a limited access highway.
Thus, Connecticut General Statutes § 13a-55 specifically and intentionally preserves the private right-of-way of adjoining owners over the abandoned street or highway.
The Appellate Court in Luf v. Southbury, 188 Conn. 335 (1982), held: