No. CV-03-0483300 S
[…] Exh. A.
2. The Appeal:
Plaintiff appealed from the approval of the site plan application on October 24, 2003. Although the original and amended complaint cite a variety of reasons for the appeal, plaintiff has limited its appeal by the issues raised in its brief and again at oral argument to the alleged illegality of approving a site plan which allows construction of a building over an abandoned street.
II. AGGRIEVEMIENT
The question of aggrievement is essentially one of standing. Trimar Equities, LLC v. Planning and Zoning Commission, 66 Conn.App. 631. Connecticut General Statutes § 8-8(a)(1) defines an "aggrieved person" as "any person owning land that abuts or is within the radius of 100 feet of any portion of the land involved in the decision of the Board." Proof of aggrievement is "an essential pre-requisite to the court's jurisdiction of the subject matter of the appeal." Id. at 635.
After hearing, the Court finds that plaintiff owns the property known as 491 Main Street, West Haven, which abuts a portion of the subject property. Deed, Plt. Exh.