JOHN TRISVAN, Plaintiff, v. THE NEW SCHOOL CENTER FOR MEDIA, Defendant.
[…] Flagstar Bank, FSB, 2017 WL 11886155, at *4 (E.D.N.Y. Aug. 28, 2017) (internal quotation omitted); see also 15 U.S.C. § 1602(g). Like the original pleading, however, nothing in the Amended Complaint explains the factual basis for pursuing a claim under this statute. Plaintiff does not allege, nor would the facts appear to provide any basis for concluding, that he is a creditor within the meaning of this statute.
4. New York General Business Law Sections 349 and 350
Plaintiff next alleges that New School violated New York General Business Law sections 349 and 350.
Section 349 of the New York General Business Law declares unlawful “[d]eceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any business, trade or commerce or in the furnishing of any service.” N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 349(a). Section 350, meanwhile, prohibits “[f]alse advertising in the conduct of any
business, trade, or commerce or in the furnishing of any service.” Id. § 350. Thus, section 349 “involves unlawful deceptive acts and practices,” while section 350 “involves unlawful false advertising.”Smith v. Adidas Am., Inc., 691 F.Supp.3d 564, 575 (N.D.N.Y. 2023).