Trinkaus v. Mohawk Mountain Ski Area
[…] (Citation omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Doty v. Shawmut Bank, 58 Conn. App. 427, 430-31, 755 A.2d 219 (2000). "In deciding a motion for summary judgment, the trial court must view the evidence in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party . . . The test is whether a party would be entitled to a directed verdict on the same facts." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Serrano v. Burns, 248 Conn. 419, 424, 727 A.2d 1276 (1999).

I. General Statutes § 29-212

General Statutes § 29-212 provides that: "Each skier shall assume the risk of and legal responsibility for any injury to his person or property arising out of the hazards inherent in the sport of skiing, unless the injury was proximately caused by the negligent operation of the ski area by the ski area operator, his agents or employees." The statute includes "collisions with any other person by any skier while skiing" among the hazards it identifies as inherent in the sport of skiing. General Statutes § 29-212 (6).