Trinkaus v. Mohawk Mountain Ski Area
[…] (Internal citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted).

Id., 577, "The process of [statutory] interpretation [begins] with a searching examination of [the legislative] language, attempting to determine the range of plausible meanings that it may have in the context in which it appears and, if possible, narrowing that range down to those that appear most plausible. Thus, the statutory language is always the starting point of the interpretive inquiry." Id., 564. Section 29-212 provides that a skier assumes the risk of injury arising from hazards inherent in the sport of skiing "unless the injury was proximately caused by the negligent operation of the ski area by the ski area operator, his agents or his employees." Thus, for example, a skier who collides with any other person while skiing could bring suit against the ski area operator if the skier claims that the operator's negligence was a proximate cause of a skier's injury.