Trinkaus v. Mohawk Mountain Ski Area
[…] The focus of the legislative language is on the relationship between ski areas and the skiers who use them. With the exception of § 29-212 (6) and § 29-213 (6), the statute contains no reference to the relationship between skiers and others using the ski areas nor does that relationship appear to have been the focus of the legislative language.

General Statutes § 29-212 (6) defines "collisions with any other person by any skier while skiing" as one of the "hazards inherent in the sport of skiing."

General Statutes § 29-213 (6) prohibits a skier from "depart[ingl from the scene of a skiing accident when involved in the accident without leaving personal identification, including name and address, or before notifying the proper authorities and obtaining assistance when such skier knows that any other skier involved in the accident is in need of medical or other assistance.

Not only does the context of the statutory language suggest that the purpose of the legislation at issue was to focus on the relationship between ski areas and the skiers using those areas, but the extensive legislative history of Public Act 79-629 reinforces that conclusion.