No. 04-05-00062-CV
[…] As a general rule, the court that first acquires jurisdiction in a suit affecting the parent-child relationship retains jurisdiction to the exclusion of other courts. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 155.001(a) (Vernon 2002); In re Garza, 981 S.W.2d 438, 440 (Tex.App.-San Antonio 1998, orig. proceeding). However, in some instances, exclusive, continuing jurisdiction can end. Texas Family Code section 154.006(b) states "unless a nonparent or agency has been appointed conservator of the child under Chapter 153, the order for current child support, and any provision relating to conservatorship, possession, or access, terminates on the marriage or remarriage of the obligor and obligee to each other." Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 154.006(b) (Vernon 2002). Here, it is clear that when Shannon and Alexander married on September 8, 2001, the June 21, 2001 child support order naming Alexander as obligor and Shannon as obligee was no longer enforceable and thus terminated.