SA-20-CV-00725-JKP
[…] Parts (b) and (c) further provide that operators shall control their speed in particular circumstances. Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 545.351(b)-(c). Section 545.060(a) provides that an operator must drive in a single lane and “may not move from the lane unless the movement can be made safely.” Parts (b), (c), and (d) provide specific directives for situations involving center lanes and traffic control devices. Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 545.060(b)-(d). Section 545.401(a) provides that “[a] person commits an offense if the person drives a vehicle in willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property.” Parts (b), (c), and (d) provide details regarding the type of punishment that may be imposed and the scope of the section. Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 545.401(b)-(d).