SA-20-CV-00725-JKP
[…] Defendants argue they are entitled to summary judgment on the Trinhs' cause of action of negligence per se under Texas Transportation Code §545.060 as a matter of law. Defendants contend Texas Transportation Code §545.060 does not establish a specific standard of conduct different from the common-law standard of ordinary care, and therefore, the Trinhs' negligence per se cause of action is unavailable under §545.060.
Under the Texas Transportation Code, Section 545.351(a) provides “[a]n operator may not drive at a speed greater than is reasonable and prudent under the circumstances then existing.” Parts (b) and (c) further provide that operators shall control their speed in particular circumstances. Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 545.351(b)-(c). Section 545.060(a) provides that an operator must drive in a single lane and “may not move from the lane unless the movement can be made safely.”