EP-21-CV-00077-DCG
[…] Thanh Chi Nguyen, No. PE:18-CV-41-DC-DF, 2019 WL 4999055, at *4 (W.D. Tex. July 22, 2019), report and recommendation adopted, No. PE:18-CV-041-DC, 2019 WL 5026928 (W.D. Tex. Aug. 6, 2019) (recommending summary judgment for defendant on plaintiff's section 545.401 negligence per se claim).
2. Texas Transportation Code § 545.351
Section 545.351 prohibits drivers from exceeding “a speed greater than is reasonable and prudent under the circumstances.” TEX. TRANSP. CODE § 545.351(a); see also id. § 545.351(b)(1) (“An operator . . . may not drive a vehicle at a speed greater than is reasonable and prudent under the conditions and having regard for actual and potential hazards then existing.”). Texas law adds, in the context of highway driving, that a person must drive “in compliance with law and the duty of each person to use due care.” Id. § 545.351(b)(2).
Section 545.351 simply “incorporate[s] the common law's ordinary standard of care.”