EP-21-CV-00077-DCG
[…] Ordonez was required, according to Ausby, to identify in his pleading the specific statutes he intended to rely on for his negligence per se claims, and his failure to do so prevents him from presenting negligence per se claims under uncited statutes. Reply at 8-9.
The Court will begin with the two statutes Ordonez explicitly invoked in his Original Petition. After that, the Court will decide whether Ordonez pleaded any other negligence per se claims and, if he did, whether he may present them to the jury.
1. Texas Transportation Code § 545.401
Section 545.401 prohibits reckless driving. “A person commits an offense if the person drives a vehicle in wilful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property.” TEX. TRANSP. CODE § 545.401(a). The willful or wanton disregard standard imposed by section 545.401 is not a “special standard of care”-that is, it does not impose a mandatory standard of conduct. Williams v. Mutia, No. 01-19-00340-CV, 2021 WL 3729312, at *7 (Tex. App.