EP-21-CV-00077-DCG
[…] La.-Pac., 976 S.W.2d at 675 (discussing TEX. RIV. CIV. STAT. ART. 6701D, § 61(A)). AUSBY IS THUS ENTITLED TO SUMMARY JUDGMENT ON ORDONEZ'S NEGLIGENCE PER SE CLAIM UNDER TEXAS TRANSPORTATION CODE § 545.062.
c. Failure to Turn Safely and Texas Transportation Code § 545.103
Ordonez pleaded with sufficient particularity his claim that Ausby committed negligence per se by failing to turn in a safe manner. Original Pet. at 4. There is a provision in the Texas Transportation Code that directly addresses a driver's duty to turn safely.
Section 545.103 prohibits a driver from “turn[ing] the vehicle . . . or mov[ing] right or left on a roadway unless movement can be made safely.” TEX. TRANSP. CODE § 545.103.
But like the others, this provision “does not create an absolute duty;” rather, it holds drivers “to the standard of care exercised by an ordinarily prudent person.” Powell, 795 F.Supp.2d at 594; see also Johnson v. Cont.