EP-21-CV-00077-DCG
[…] a. Failure to Stay in Designated Lane and Texas Transportation Code § 545.060
Ordonez pleaded with sufficient particularity his claim that Ausby committed negligence per se by failing to stay in his designated lane. There is a provision in the Texas Transportation Code that directly addresses a driver's duty to stay in his lane.
Section 545.060 requires drivers to “drive as nearly as practical entirely within a single lane.” TEX. TRANSP. CODE § 545.060(a)(1). That section also states that drivers “may not move from the lane unless that movement can be made safely.” Id. § 545.060(a)(2).
Section 545.060, however, merely “incorporate[s] the common law's ordinary standard of care,” and thus does not support a negligence per se action.