EP-21-CV-00077-DCG
[…] Swift Transp. Co. of Ariz., LLC, No. 4:15CV15-LG, 2017 WL 5654909, at *3 (W.D. Tex. May 30, 2017) (“[Defendant] is also entitled to dismissal of the negligence per se claim[] based on section[] . . . 545.351 as a matter of law, in light of Texas precedent holding that a violation of [that] section[] does not constitute negligence per se.”).
Ordonez separately brings a negligence per se claim-without citation to a statute-for Ausby's alleged “[f]ailure to use due care and caution under the circumstances then existing.” Original Petition at 4. This claim parrots language from section 545.351. Compare Original Petition at 4, with TEX. TRANSP. CODE § 545.351(a)-(b) (requiring drivers “to use due care” and to “not drive at a speed greater than is reasonable and prudent under the circumstances then existing”). Seeing no other section in the Texas Transportation Code on which Ordonez could be relying for this negligence per se claim, the Court grants Ausby and Carolina Cargo summary judgment on this claim for the reasons stated above.
3. Statutes Not Pleaded