Trilla v. Trilla
[…] Accordingly, we strike any portion of his briefs relating to this contention.

¶ 48 2. Attorney Fees to Defend Appeal

¶ 49 Lester argues that Jean did not provide a viable evidentiary basis for the large amount of fees paid to both Joel Ostrow to defend the appeal in the Appellate Court and to Gaynor for work claimed in the trial court. Lester further contends, without citing to any authority, that it is questionable whether work performed at the trial court level qualifies as a "defense of an appeal" under section 508(a)(3). ¶ 50 We find that the circuit court properly awarded Jean attorney fees for work performed in the trial court. Section 508(a) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

"The court from time to time, after due notice and hearing, and after considering the financial resources of the parties, may order any party to pay a reasonable amount for his own or the other party's costs and attorney's fees. Interim attorney's fees and costs may be awarded from the opposing party, in a pre-judgment dissolution proceeding in accordance with subsection (c-1) of Section 501 and in any other proceeding under this subsection. At the conclusion of any pre-judgment dissolution proceeding under this subsection, contribution to attorney's fees and costs may be awarded from the opposing party in accordance with subsection (j) of Section 503 and in any other proceeding under this subsection. Fees and costs may be awarded in any proceeding to counsel from a former
client in accordance with subsection (c) of this Section. Awards may be made in connection with the following:


* * *
(3) The defense of an appeal of any order or judgment under this Act, including the defense of appeals of post-judgment orders." 750 ILCS 5/508(a)(3) (West 2012).
¶ 51 Based on a plain reading of section 508(a)(3), attorney fees may be awarded for defense of an appeal of any order or judgment, including post-judgment appeals.