Trident Medical Center, LLC v. South Carolina Department of Health & Environmental Control
[…] § 44–7–180(B). The State Health Plan must also include projections and standards for certain health services and equipment having “a potential to substantially impact health care cost and accessibility.” Id.

DHEC is required to submit the State Health Plan to the Board for final revision and adoption at least once every two years. S.C.Code Ann. § 44–7–180(C). Finalization of the State Health Plan requires a public comment period and a public hearing. Id. (“[DHEC] shall adopt by regulation a procedure to allow public review and comment, including regional public hearings, before adoption or revision of the plan.”). Because the legislature has required these stringent requirements for the State Health Plan's implementation, it is clear the legislature intended for the State Health Plan to be an enforceable document. Cf. Spectre, LLC v. S.C. Dep't of Health & Envtl.