2018-UP-207
[…] Ctr., LLC v. S.C. Dep't of Health & Envtl. Control, 412 S.C. 341, 348, 772 S.E.2d 177, 181 (Ct. App. 2015) ("[T]his court may not substitute its judgment for the judgment of the ALC as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact."); S.C. Tax Comm'n v. S.C. Tax Bd. of Review, 278 S.C. 556, 562, 299 S.E.2d 489, 492-93 (1983) (stating that in a taxpayer's challenge to an assessor's valuation of property, the assessor's valuation is presumed to be correct and the complaining taxpayer has the burden to prove otherwise).
2. As to Issue 3: S.C. Code Ann. § 12-37-930 (2014) ("All property must be valued for taxation at its true value in money which in all cases is the price which the property would bring following reasonable exposure to the market, where both the seller and the buyer are willing, are not acting under compulsion, and are reasonably well informed of the uses and purposes for which it is adapted and for which it is capable of being used.").
We decide this case without oral argument pursuant to Rule 215, SCACR.
LOCKEMY, C. J, and WILLIAMS and KONDUROS, JJ, concur