2018-UP-207
[…] Gries argues the valuation was incorrect because (1) the appraiser who assessed the property committed perjury during the hearing before the ALC; (2) the appraiser failed to follow uniform standard of professional appraisal practice when he valued the subject property; and (3) the appraiser improperly included the value of improvements to the valuation of the subject property. We affirm pursuant to Rule 220(b), SCACR, and the following authorities:
1. As to Issues 1 and 2: S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-610(B) (Supp. 2017) (stating the court of appeals "may not substitute its judgment for the judgment of the [ALC] as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact"); Trident Med. Ctr., LLC v. S.C. Dep't of Health & Envtl. Control, 412 S.C. 341, 348, 772 S.E.2d 177, 181 (Ct. App. 2015) ("[T]his court may not substitute its judgment for the judgment of the ALC as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact."); S.C. Tax Comm'n v.