No. B227501.
[…] On May 27, 2011, defendant filed a request for judicial notice of (1) the complaint for breach of contract that it filed against plaintiff on September 17, 2010, in the federal district court for the Northern District of Illinois, and (2) local rules allowing members of the bar from other states to try cases in that district. We deny the request as irrelevant to the disposition of this case.
DISCUSSION
1. The Law on Forum Selection Clauses
Defendant brought its motion under the authority of section 410.30. Under subdivision (a) of that section, “[w]hen a court upon motion of a party or its own motion finds that in the interest of substantial justice an action should be heard in a forum outside this state, the court shall stay or dismiss the action in whole or in part on any conditions that may be just.” Section 410.30 is a codification of the doctrine of forum non conveniens (see Furda v.