No. B227501.
[…] Defendant insists that section 410.30 permitted it to reserve the right in its pleadings to make its motion at any time, indefinitely. The question here is not whether defendant waived its right to enforce the clause. The question is whether, by its extensive litigation in California, defendant exercised its sole discretion under the forum selection clause to litigate in California; and, if so, then whether, much later, defendant may invoke the clause, after it changed its mind and preferred to proceed elsewhere.
Section 410.30, subdivision (a) tells us that when a court finds “that in the interest of substantial justice an action should be heard in a forum outside this state,” the court must stay or dismiss the action “on any conditions that may be just.” Section 410.30 does not say that the motion may be brought “at any time.” Where no limits are stated, a reasonableness standard is necessarily inferred.