Treyger v. First Class Furniture & Rugs Inc.
[…] See Fed.R.Civ.P. 4(e)(1) (service may be effected by “following state law . . . [of] the state where the district court is located . . . .”); id. 4(h)(1)(B) (“a domestic . . . corporation . . . [may] be served . . . in a judicial district of the United States . . . by delivering a copy of the summons and of the complaint to an officer, a managing or general agent, or any other agent authorized by appointment or by law to receive service of process”); N.Y. Bus. Corp. L. § 306(b)(1) (providing for service of process on “the secretary of state as agent of a domestic or authorized foreign corporation”).

Defendants have not responded to Judge Komitee's May 4th Order to Show Cause.

DISCUSSION

I. Magistrate Judge's Jurisdiction