CV 10-2917 (ADS)(ETB)
[…] Annual disclosure statements required to be filed pursuant to this chapter shall be available for public inspection in the office of the Town Clerk.SOUTHAMPTON, N.Y. CODE § 23-10 (2010).
Available at http://ecode360.com/SO0286.
Thus, Town Code makes clear that Mr. Bambrick's employment with the Foundation, as well as the general range of salary the Foundation paid to him, was part of a publicly-accessible record at the time that Ms. Lynch's letters to the editor were published in The Southampton Press.
Defendants argue that New York Executive Law § 94(19)(a)(1) provides that the amount of Mr. Bambrick's compensation from the Foundation, as disclosed on the annual disclosure form, is to be kept confidential. However, § 94 is concerned exclusively with records "filed pursuant to section seventy-three-a of the public officers law." N.Y. EXEC. LAW § 94(19)(a)(1) (Consol. 2012). Section 73-A of the Public Officers Law only mandates the filing of financial disclosure forms by state employees and officials. See N.Y. PUB. OFFICERS LAW § 73-A(2) (Consol. 2012). Additionally, the form Mr.