AC 45078
[…] General Statutes § 22a-263 regulates the activity by requiring the defendant to maintain all necessary records and data with respect to its operations and to report quarterly to the governor and annually to the General Assembly. Those reports must include, inter alia, a listing of all contracts entered into by the defendant, and the defendant "shall be subject to audit by the state Auditors of Public Accounts in accordance with normal audit practices prescribed for departments, boards, commissions and other agencies of the state." General Statutes § 22a-263. General Statutes § 22a-263a provides that the defendant must make available to the public, inter alia: "(7) A report on any contract between the authority and a person, other than a director, officer or employee of the authority, for the purpose of influencing any legislative or administrative action on behalf of the authority or providing legal advice to the authority. The report shall indicate for each such contract (A) the names of the parties to the contract, (B) the cost of the contract, (C) the term of the contract, (D) a summary of the services to be provided under the contract, (E) the method used by the authority to award the contract, and (F) a summary of the authority's need for the services provided under the contract. Such report shall be made available through the Internet not later than fifteen days after the contract is entered into between the authority and the person." Finally, General Statutes § 22a-264 requires the defendant to create an annual plan of operations, which is reviewed by the Commissioner of Energy and Environmental Protection for consistency with the statewide solid waste management plan.