AC 45078
[…] The factual allegations underlying that cause of action and the present case, as gleaned from a comparison of the plaintiff's complaints in both actions, are essentially identical. That case was ultimately dismissed by our Supreme Court for lack of standing. Tremont Public Advisors, LLC v. Connecticut Resources Recovery Authority , 333 Conn. 672, 217 A.3d 953 (2019).
The defendant moved to strike the plaintiff's complaint, arguing, inter alia, that the defendant is exempt from liability under CUTPA based on General Statutes § 42-110c (a), which provides in relevant part: "Nothing in this chapter shall apply to: (1) Transactions or actions otherwise permitted under law as administered by any regulatory board or officer acting under statutory authority of the state or of the United States ...." The plaintiff argued that the exemption did not apply to the conduct of the defendant in this case.