AC 45078
[…] As noted by the trial court, the defendant was created by the legislature as the successor authority to the Connecticut Resources Recovery Authority by the enactment of General Statutes § 22a-260a. An examination of the comprehensive statutory scheme governing the operations of the defendant reveals that the authority of the defendant and the limits to that authority are extensively detailed by statute. General Statutes § 22a-265 (3) authorizes the defendant to, inter alia, "[m]ake and enter into any contract or agreement necessary or incidental to the performance of its duties and execution of its powers ...." In so doing, General Statutes § 22a-268 expressly requires the defendant to engage in competitive negotiation or competitive bidding when entering into business contracts, and General Statutes § 22a-268a requires the defendant to adopt written procedures pertaining to the bidding process.