No. AC 34191.
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Plato Associates, LLC v. Environmental Compliance Services, Inc., 298 Conn. 852, 862, 9 A.3d 698 (2010).
Chapter 735a of the General Statutes, which is titled “Unfair Trade Practices,” consists of CUTPA. Section 42–110c provides in relevant part: “(a) Nothing in this chapter shall apply to (1) Transactions or actions otherwise permitted under law as administered by any regulatory board or officer acting under statutory authority of the state....” This provision has been construed by our Supreme Court in two cases that control the present case.
See footnote 3 of this opinion.
In Danbury v.