No. AC 34191.
[…] See Neighborhood Builders, Inc. v. Madison, 294 Conn. 651, 656, 986 A.2d 278 (2010). Thereafter, our Supreme Court affirmed the judgment granting class certification, but did not address the ruling on the CUTPA count because of the lack of a final judgment. See id., at 660–61, 986 A.2d 278. The case then returned to the trial court for consideration of the CUTPA count. The plaintiffs have not sought to revive the court's dismissal of the first four counts of their complaint. Thus, the only count before us is the CUTPA count.
.General Statutes § 42–110c states in relevant part: “(a) Nothing in this chapter shall apply to: (1) Transactions or actions otherwise permitted under law as administered by any regulatory board or officer acting under statutory authority of the state or of the United States .... (b) The burden of proving exemption, as provided in this section, from the provisions of this chapter shall be upon the person claiming the exemption.”
The plaintiffs claim that the court improperly determined that CUTPA does not apply to the defendant in the present case. We disagree.
At the outset, we note our standard of review.