No. AC 34191.
[…] State Agencies § 29–252–1d. In addition, the state building code specifically authorizes each municipality to establish a schedule of fees for building permits. See State Building Code § 108.2 (2005 Sup.), Regs., Conn. State Agencies § 29–252–1d. The set of fees established by the defendant pursuant to this statutory authorization is precisely what the plaintiffs challenge in the present case. Finally, as in both Danbury and Connelly, the plaintiffs have not pointed to any case in which the lodestar FTCA has been applied to the act or practice of a local public agency.
.General Statutes § 29–260(a) provides: “The chief executive officer of any town, city or borough, unless other means are already provided, shall appoint an officer to administer the code for a term of four years and until his successor qualifies and quadrennially thereafter shall so appoint a successor. Such officer shall be known as the building official. Two or more communities may combine in the appointment of a building official for the purpose of enforcing the provisions of the code in the same manner. The chief executive officer of any town, city or borough, upon the death, disability, dismissal, retirement or revocation of licensure of the building official, may appoint a licensed building official as the acting building official for a single period not to exceed one hundred eighty days.”
Section 108.2 of the State Building Code provides: “Each municipality shall establish a schedule of fees for each construction document review, building permit, certificate of approval and certificate of occupancy. A schedule of adopted fees shall be posted for public view.”