Docket No. 49231
[…] We have determined that the parties entered into "an agreement to agree" rather than a legally binding contract. Therefore, Chason cannot seek to enforce a contract that was never formed in the first place. Further, Chason fails to support his contention with any legal authority recognizing the public policy he urges us to apply here. Accordingly, the district court did not err in denying Chason's request for attorney fees pursuant to the Agreement.
C. We do not award either party attorney fees on appeal.
TVHS argues it is entitled to attorney fees on appeal pursuant to Idaho Code section 12-121. Idaho Code section 12-121 allows a court to "award reasonable attorney's fees to the prevailing party" if "the case was brought, pursued or defended frivolously, unreasonably or without foundation." TVHS did not prevail on one of its claims and, therefore, is not a prevailing party entitled to attorney fees.
Chason argues that he is entitled to attorney fees on appeal pursuant to Idaho Code section 12-120(3) and section 14 of the Agreement.