explaining that the prevailing party analysis should take place after the case has been fully arbitrated, not simply after a motion to compel has been granted
[…] Ultimately, these factors combined to suggest Reese PC was not unjustly enriched. With both parties failing to perform their end of the Reese Agreement, depriving both sides of the full benefits of the bargain, neither Reese PC nor Siddoway PC was unjustly enriched. Leaving the parties to their pre-litigation position was reasonable, not unjust or an abuse of discretion.
D. Wadsworth Reese PLLC is entitled to attorney fees on appeal.
Both appellants and respondents request attorney fees on appeal under Idaho Code section 12-120(3). It states:
In any civil action to recover on an open account, account stated, note, bill, negotiable instrument, guaranty, or contract relating to the purchase or sale of goods, wares, merchandise, or services and in any commercial transaction unless otherwise provided by law, the prevailing party shall be allowed a reasonable attorney's fee to be set by the court, to be taxed and collected as costs.
I.C. § 12-120(3). The gravamen of the underlying transaction was commercial in nature. Thus, because Wadsworth Reese PLLC is the prevailing party on this appeal, it is entitled to attorney fees.
III. CONCLUSION