1:23-cv-01267-ADA-SAB
[…] Further, because Plaintiff has failed to properly state a claim for a violation of 15 U.S.C. § 1641(g), the Court also recommends granting Defendant's motion to dismiss Plaintiff's UCL cause of action wherein Plaintiff alleges 15 U.S.C. § 1641(g) as a predicate violation of law with leave to amend to the extent Plaintiff also amends his complaint to establish standing under the UCL.
H. Seventh Cause of Action for Cancellation of Instruments
Plaintiff's seventh cause of action seeks cancellation of the recorded notice of default and notice of sale. (Compl. ¶ 61.) Under California Civil Code section 3412, a court may order the cancellation of a written instrument if “there is a reasonable apprehension that if left outstanding it may cause serious injury to a person against whom it is void or voidable.” Accordingly, to obtain cancellation of an instrument, a plaintiff “must show that he will be injured or prejudiced if the instrument is not cancelled, and that such instrument is void or voidable.” Zendejas v. GMAC Wholesale Mortg.