3:23-cv-06192-JSC
[…] (Dkt. No. 1-1 ¶ 39.) However, all of the alleged violations occurred before Plaintiff, the trust, took ownership of the property. Therefore, none of these provisions support the proposition Defendant owed a duty of care to Plaintiff, since Plaintiff has not explained how the actions impacted Plaintiff.
Plaintiff cites to California Civil Code § “2934(a)(e).” California Civil Code § 2934 does not have a subsection (a) or (e). So, the Court proceeds by assuming Plaintiff referenced California Civil Code § 2934a(e).
Plaintiff's assertion Defendant was negligent because Defendant violated 15 U.S.C. § 1641(g) is also insufficiently pled. Section 1641(g) mandates “not later than 30 days after the date on which a mortgage loan is sold or otherwise transferred or assigned to a third party, the creditor that is the new owner or assignee of the debt shall notify the borrower in writing of such transfer.” So, Section 1641(g) regulates creditors “who are purchasers or assignees of mortgages.” Gale v. First Franklin Loan Servs., 701 F.3d 1240, 1244 (9th Cir. 2012). Section 1641(g)(2) defines “mortgage loan” as “any consumer credit transaction that is secured by the principal dwelling of a consumer.” Plaintiff's complaint does not allege to whom Defendant allegedly transferred or sold the mortgage loan.