3:23-cv-06192-JSC
[…] Plaintiff pleads he “suffered an actual, pecuniary injury in the loss of the equity in the value of the Subject Property, and the costs of seeking a remedy for FMC DEFENDANT'S wrongful actions.” (Dkt. No. 1-1 ¶ 62.) However, all of Plaintiff's alleged violations of the UCL occurred when Mr. Gieser, the individual person and not the Plaintiff Trust, owned the property. Plaintiff Trust has not explained how it was harmed by any of these alleged violations.
So, Plaintiff's UCL cause of action is DISMISSED.
VII. CANCELLATION OF WRITTEN INSTRUMENTS, CAL. CIV. CODE § 3412 (SEVENTH CAUSE OF ACTION)
California Civil Code § 3412 provides: “A written instrument, in respect to which there is a reasonable apprehension that if left outstanding it may cause serious injury to a person against whom it is void or voidable, may, upon his application, be so adjudged, and ordered to be delivered up or canceled.” Cal. Civ.