Travelers Indem. Co. v. Wamsley (In re Estate of Evertson)
[…] Likewise, in the instant case, although the parties indicated the presence of a UIM policy, the record at the time of the hearing did not establish that those benefits had been received or would be received. Therefore, this assignment is without merit.

Failure to Award Travelers Anything on Subrogation Claim.

Travelers also contends that the county court erred in denying Travelers any portion of the third-party settlement for amounts paid or future credits.

Section 48–118 provides that when a third party is liable to an employee or employee's dependents for the injury or death of the employee, “the employer shall be subrogated to the right of the employee or to the dependents against such third person.” Accord Burns v. Nielsen, 273 Neb. 724, 732 N.W.2d 640 (2007). Section 48–118.04 provides that a settlement is void unless agreed to in writing by the employee and employer or the court determines that the settlement is “fair and reasonable.” Specifically, § 48–118.04 provides: