CASE NO. 3:12CV1793(RNC)
[…] The court heard argument and evidence in March 2013. (Docs. #47, #48.) For the reasons that follow, the Motion for Pre-Pleading Security is granted.
District Judge Robert N. Chatigny referred the motions to the undersigned for a ruling. (Docs. #30, #38, #63.) The motion for pre-pleading security is non-dispositive for the purposes of Fed. R. Civ. P. 72. See Arrowood Surplus Lines Ins. Co. v. Gettysburg Nat. Indem. Co., No. 3:09CV972(JCH), 2010 WL 1882314, at *1 (D. Conn. May 10, 2010).
A. Section 38a-27(a) Governs
Plaintiff seeks an order pursuant to Conn. Gen. Stat. § 38a-27(a) prohibiting defendant from filing a responsive pleading unless it posts security. Section 38a-27(a) provides:
Before any unauthorized person or insurer files or causes to be filed any pleading in any court action or proceeding . . . instituted against the person or insurer . . . the person or insurer shall either: (1) Deposit with the clerk of the court in which the action or proceeding is pending . . . cash or securities or a bond with good and sufficient sureties to be approved by the court . . . sufficient to secure the payment of any final judgment which may be rendered in the action or proceeding . . . ; or (2) procure proper authorization to do an insurance business in this state.Defendant argues that § 38a-27(a) does not govern under the circumstances. It maintains that pre-pleading security is an issue of substantive law and that the parties selected New York law in their contractual choice of law provision (doc. #24-3 at 25).