Transcon. Gas Pipe Line Co. v. Beckman
[…] Fed. Energy Regul. Comm'n, 903 F.3d 234, 267 (3d Cir. 2018) ("Our review assures us that a 'civil action' refers only to civil cases brought in courts of law or equity"); see Transcon. I, 108 F.4th at 155 n.5. As these arguments still do not persuade us that EHB review is preempted, we will affirm.

Generally, "[a]djudications by the EHB are appealable as of right to [the Commonwealth Court of Pennsylvania]." Cole v. Pa. Dep't of Env't Prot., 257 A.3d 805, 809 (Pa. Commw. Ct. 2021), appeals docketed, 302 A.3d 1194 (Pa. 2023), 302 A.3d 1195 (Pa. 2023); see also Pa. Const. art. V, § 9 ("[T]here shall ... be a right of appeal ... from an administrative agency ... to an appellate court, the selection of such court to be as provided by law ... ."); 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 763(a)(1) (vesting exclusive appellate jurisdiction in Commonwealth Court over appeals from EHB).

B. We Do Not Reach PADEP's Exhaustion Argument