No. 1577 C.D. 2019
[…] Id. at 105. The General Assembly originally established the EHB in 1971 as an administrative body within DEP (f/k/a the Department of Environmental Resources). The original purpose of the EHB was to hold hearings and issue adjudications under the Administrative Agency Law (AAL). Generally speaking, the AAL ensures that those whose "personal or property rights, privileges, immunities, duties, liabilities[,] or obligations" are affected by a state agency action are afforded notice and an opportunity to be heard before a final agency decision is rendered. See 2 Pa. C.S. § 101 (definition of adjudication), § 504 (providing that "[n]o adjudication of a Commonwealth agency shall be valid as to any party unless he shall have been afforded reasonable notice of a hearing and an opportunity to be heard").
Act of December 3, 1970, P.L. 834 (repealed by the Act of July 13, 1988, P.L. 530).
Pennsylvania's original Administrative Agency Law, Act of June 4, 1945, P.L. 1388, was enacted in 1945. The current Administrative Agency Law, 2 Pa.