No. 1577 C.D. 2019
[…] In addition, the EHB Act, like its predecessor, provides the following with respect to actions by DEP:
Act of July 13, 1988, P.L. 530, as amended , 35 P.S. §§ 7511 -7516.
[DEP] may take an action initially without regard to [Chapter 5, subchapter A of the AAL], but no action of [DEP] adversely affecting a person shall be final as to that person until the person has had the opportunity to appeal the action to the [EHB] .... If a person has not perfected an appeal in accordance with the regulations of the [EHB], [DEP's] action shall be final as to [that] person.
Section 4(c) of the EHB Act, 35 P.S. § 7514(c) (emphasis added). Adjudications by the EHB are appealable as of right to this Court. Pa. Const. art. V, § 9 ("[T]here shall ... be a right of appeal ... from an administrative agency ... to an appellate court, the selection of such court to be as provided by law."); 42 Pa. C.S. § 763(a)(1) (vesting exclusive appellate jurisdiction in Commonwealth Court over appeals from EHB).
B. Adelphia Plan Approval