03-22-00670-CV
[…] Ritter also argued that, to the extent the Dang Relatives were asserting a claim for intentional infliction of emotional distress arising out of Ritter's behavior at the funeral service, such a claim failed as a matter of law because, taking the Dang Relatives' allegations as true, his conduct was not sufficiently extreme or outrageous to support a claim of intentional infliction of emotional distress. In his plea to the jurisdiction, Ritter argued that the court did not have subject matter jurisdiction over the Dang Relatives' claims brought pursuant to Texas Health and Safety Code section 711.002 because those claims fell within the probate court's exclusive jurisdiction. See Tex. Health & Safety Code § 711.002(k) (providing that any dispute concerning the right to control disposition of decedent's remains "shall be resolved by a court with jurisdiction over probate proceedings for the decedent").