No. CIV S-07-1287-CMK-P.
[…] 2. Opinion on Mental State
As to this contention, the Court of Appeal stated:
Tran next contends the gang expert's testimony was inadmissible because it "impermissibly went to [Tran's] ultimate mental state." Specifically, Tran complains of the expert's expression of her opinion that the shooting was committed "for the benefit of, the association of, or the direction of IVB members with the specific intent to promote the criminal activity of IVB." Tran contends this testimony was prohibited by [California Penal Code] section 29, which he claims prohibits an expert from testifying that a defendant had or did not have a particular mental state. That statute is irrelevant, however, because by its plain terms it applies only to an expert "testifying about a defendant's mental illness, mental disorder, or mental defect." (citation omitted). The gang expert here was not testifying about defendants' mental illness, disorder, or defect; she was testifying about defendants' motive for committing the drive-by shooting. Thus, section 29 does not apply.