Case No. 11-31948-BKC-AJC Adv. No. 11-2728-BKC-AJC-A
[…] Corp., 11 B.R. 874, 876 (Bankr. S.D. N.Y. 1981) (involving a bankruptcy trustee's challenge to the debtor's authority to enter into a pre-petition transaction to invalidate the debtor's pre-petition transaction).
--------
Section 695.01(1), Florida Statutes, states, in relevant part, that:
No . . . mortgage of real property, or of any interest therein . . . shall be good and effectual in law or equity against creditors or subsequent purchasers for a valuable consideration and without notice, unless the same be recorded according to law . . .Fla. Stat. § 695.01(1).