IN RE GUNN
[…] The Trustee objects to the correction of the missing witness signature post petition and seeks to set aide the conveyance to Hatt and invalidate the mortgage held by IndyMac Bank.

Discussion

The Trustee's first argument is that the deed into Hatt and the mortgage held by IndyMac Bank, F.S.B. are void under section 689.01, Fla. Stat. because the deed fails to reflect the signature of a second witness. The Trustee asserts that the absence of a second subscribing witness on the face of the deed renders the deed ineffective.

Section 689.01, Fla. Stat. provides:

No estate or interest of freehold, or for a term of more than 1 year or any uncertain interest of, in or out of any messuages, lands, tenements or hereditaments shall be created, made, granted, transferred or released in any other manner than by instrument in writing, signed in the presence of two subscribing witnesses by the party creating, making, granting, conveying, transferring or releasing such estate, interest or term of more than 1 year . . .

By its terms, the statute requires that a conveyance of land be effected: 1) by way of a writing; 2) executed by the grantor; 3) in the presence of two witnesses. Florida case law interpreting the statute reveals that while two witnesses to the execution of a deed are in fact necessary to its validity, the failure of a witness to affix his or her signature to the deed at the time of the initial execution of the deed does not make the conveyance ineffective. See Medina v. Orange County, 147 So. 2d 556 (Fla. 2d DCA 1962); see also Sweat v. Yates, 463 So. 2d 306 (Fla. 1st DCA 1985). The operative fact is that two (2) witnesses were present when the deed is signed. While the fact that only one witness' signature appears on a deed may indicate that only one witness was present, if in fact it can be shown that more than one witness was present but failed to affix his signature, the deed will not be rendered ineffective.

Although the provisions of Section 689.01, Fla. Stat., require that such an instrument be executed in the presence of two subscribing witnesses, the statute does not require that such witnesses shall subscribe in the presence of the grantors, or in the presence of each other. Likewise, the statute does not by express terms require that subscribing witnesses shall sign the document before delivery thereof is accomplished.