outlining other federal courts that have barred discrimination claims for failure to comply with La.R.S. 23:303(c)
[…] Alternatively, Trahan contends that her letter of resignation, dated October 6, 2000, provided sufficient notice to satisfy the Louisiana Employment Discrimination Law's prelitigation notice requirements. I find that Trahan's resignation letter did not provide the mandatory notice required by Section 23:303(C). The section provides that one "who intends to pursue court action shall give the person who has allegedly discriminated written notice of this fact at least thirty days before initiating court action [and] shall detail the alleged discrimination." Id. § 23:303(C) (emphasis added).