Turner v. Centennial Wireless, LLC
[…] Accordingly, the court will dismiss these defendants with prejudice.

Cellular One also submits that plaintiff's claims against it must be dismissed because plaintiffs failed to comply with the notice requirements of the LEDL, specifically, Louisiana Revised Statute 23:303(C). The jurisprudence reflects that a claim under the LEDL must be dismissed if the plaintiff fails to satisfy the notice requirements, unless a charge has been filed with the EEOC within the requisite time period.

LSA-R.S. 23:303(C) provides:

A plaintiff who believes he or she has been discriminated against, and who intends to pursue court action shall give the person who has allegedly discriminated written notice of this fact at least thirty days before initiating court action, shall detail the alleged discrimination, and both parties shall make a good faith effort to resolve the dispute prior to initiating court action.


See Dunn v. Nextel South Corp., 207 F.Supp.2d 523. 524 (M.D.La.2002): Trahan v. Lowe's Inc., 2002 WL 1560272 at *5 (E.D. La. 2002): Lombardino v. Brentwood Health Management, L.L.C., 2005 WL 2600439 (W.D.La.2005): Simpson-Williams v. Andignac, 902 So.2d 385, 387-88 (La.App.4 Cir. 4/20/2005).