No. 13 C 05337
[…] Any claim shall be resolved, upon the election by you or us, by arbitration pursuant to this Arbitration provision ...Dkt. 29-6 at 9-10. The Cardmember Agreement's choice of law provision applies to the interpretation of the agreement's provisions, so Utah law governs this question, but there is no difference on this score between Utah and Illinois law in any event; under either state's law, the arbitration provision in the 2011 agreement is binding on Traeger and American Express and enforceable. Compare U.C.A. 1953 § 78B-11-107 (eff. Feb. 7, 2008) ("Validity of agreement to arbitrate") ("An agreement contained in a record to submit to arbitration ... is valid, enforceable, and irrevocable except upon a ground that exists at law or in equity for the revocation of a contract.") with 710 ILCS 5/1 (eff.