CV-23-01876-PHX-SMB
[…] The Court agrees with Paulson that given the size and population of Maricopa County, the non-compete is geographically overbroad. See Unisource, 964 F.Supp.2d at 1066 (finding a non-compete covering Maricopa County unenforceable).
Paulson also argues the agreement is temporally overbroad because she only worked for Traditions for fifteen months. Thus, she argues, there is no reason why Traditions would need a full year to replace her. To support the one-year period, Traditions, again, relies on Georgia law dictating that says one year is presumptively reasonable. Ga. Code. Ann. § 13-8-57(b) (“[A] court shall presume to be reasonable in time any restraint two years or less in duration . . . .”). However, no such presumption exists under Arizona Law and the Court must decide whether the restriction is reasonable.