CV-22-00049-TUC-CKJ
[…] Employer also includes this state and any county, municipality, school district or other political subdivision of this state.
7. “Wages” means nondiscretionary compensation due an employee in return for labor or services rendered by an employee for which the employee has a reasonable expectation to be paid whether determined by a time, task, piece, commission or other method of calculation.
The wage statute is part of Article 23, Chapter 2, Employment Practices and Working Conditions (§§ 23-201 to 23-495.01), which includes § 23-216, Independent contractors; applicability, which specifies: “For the purposes of this article, independent contractor status applies to an individual who performs services and is not an employee pursuant to 3508 of the internal revenue code.”
Plaintiff is correct: “Contract language purporting to deny an agency, i.e., employee, relationship, however, is not determinative,” (P Resp. D MSJ (Doc. 239) at 21) (citing e.g., Santiago, 794 P.2d at 141, and “[a]gency is generally a question of intent, Id.