Trader v. State
[…] Based upon the record before this Court, the disposition of Trader's charges are unclear.

(6) In its response, the State contends that it "is unable to respond to this petition as it fails to set forth the specific charges Petitioner seeks to have expunged. In light of the fact that petitioner did not turn eighteen (18) years of age until February 21, 1999, her petition likely needs to be filed in Family Court."

(7) The pertinent statute, 10 Del. C. § 1001, states in relevant part:

(b) Where a child under 18 years of age has been charged with an act of delinquency, and;

(1) The charges have been nolle prosequied, dismissed or dropped, or
(2) the charges have been disposed of through arbitration or otherwise without an adjudication of delinquency,

the person so charged or a representative of such person on the person's behalf may file a petition with the [Family] Court setting forth all the relevant facts in the matter and requesting expungement of all indicia of arrest and all applicable police and court records relating to the charge.

(8) Because Trader's petition deals with charges brought against her as a juvenile, she must file a petition for expungement in Family Court.

(9) For the foregoing reasons, Trader's petition is DISMISSED.

SO ORDERED.


Summaries of

Trader v. State