T.R. v. Univ. of Kan. Med. Ctr.
[…] But Hill does not help T.R.'s cause.

Hill held that the common-law retaliation tort encompasses a retaliatory job transfer by an employer. 310 Kan. at 505. In this way, it extended or enlarged an existing tort action. But here, T.R. has not identified any recognized tort action that can or should be extended. She is advocating for an entirely new tort action. Also, the Hill court relied on legislatively declared public policy in K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 75-2949(g), which states: "No employee shall be disciplined or discriminated against in any way because of the employee's proper use of the appeal procedure." 310 Kan. at 501-02. But as for T.R.'s claim, no statute declares it to be the public policy of Kansas that medical centers protect the confidentiality of patients' medical records.

T.R.'s reliance on Kansas statutes is misplaced.