Link v. Lawrence Mem'l Hosp.
[…] A claimant may substantially comply with the statutory requirements and still provide proper notice. But a claimant who serves the notice on anyone “who is not the ‘clerk or governing body of the municipality' ” does not substantially comply with the statute. To allow otherwise would contravene the clear statutory language.

Dunegan v. City of Council Grove, Kan. Water Dep't, 77 F.Supp.2d 1192, 1205 (D. Kan. 1999); see also Myers v. Bd. of Cnty. Comm'rs of Jackson Cnty., 280 Kan. 869, 127 P.3d 319, 325 (2006) (“Failure to provide the statutory notice of a claim . . . precludes relief.”).

K.S.A. § 12-105b(d) (“In the filing of a notice of claim, substantial compliance with the provisions and requirements of this subsection shall constitute valid filing of a claim.”).

Myers, 127 P.3d at 325 (quoting K.S.A. § 12-105b(d)).

Id.

Defendant contends that this is a simple, cut and dried matter because Plaintiff did not serve the “clerk or governing body” of the Hospital.