21-2020-JAR
[…] See Watchous Enterprises, L.L.C. v. Pac. Nat'l Cap., No. 16-1432-JTM, 2017 WL 4310231, at *4 (D. Kan. Sept. 28, 2017) (applying Kansas law) (“It is well-settled that the attorney-client privilege belongs to the client. . . .”). See also ECF No. 94 at 9 (“Four of the documents involve a privilege that belongs to Akers rather than Lindsey or DVS . . . .”).
Lawson, 410 F.Supp.3d at 1206 (citing State ex rel. Stovall v. Meneley, 22 P.3d 124, 141-42 (Kan. 2001)).
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 60-426(c)(1) defines the “client” for purposes of the attorney-client privilege to include “a corporation or other association that, directly or through an authorized representative, consults an attorney . . . for the purpose of . . . securing legal advice from the attorney in a professional capacity.” Interpreting this statutory language in Pipeline Prods., Inc. v. Madison Companies, LLC, U.S. Magistrate Judge Angel D. Mitchell ruled a non-employee consultant can serve as the “client” seeking legal advice on behalf of a corporation, so long as the corporation authorized such consultation.