Harlow v. Sprint Nextel Corp.
[…] The existence of the privilege is determined on a case-by-case basis. The party seeking to assert the attorney-client privilege as a bar to discovery has the burden of establishing that it applies.

Upjohn Co. v. United States, 449 U.S. 383, 389 (1981).

Id. at 390.

Simmons Foods, Inc. v. Willis, 191 F.R.D. 625, 632 (D. Kan. 2000) (internal quotation marks and citations omitted); see also K.S.A. 60-426(c)(2) (defining "Communication" to include "advice given by the attorney in the course of representing the client and . . . disclosures of the client to a representative, associate or employee of the attorney incidental to the professional relationship."); Upjohn Co., 449 U.S. at 390 ("[T]he privilege exists to protect not only the giving of professional advice to those who can act on it but also the giving of information to the lawyer to enable him to give sound and informed advice.").

Upjohn Co., 449 U.S. at 396-97.